TALC

Mineral Formula Color SG
Talc Mg3Si4O10 White to Green 2.7 – 2.8

Properties & uses

Talc is a soft, nonabrasive, inert mineral that can be ground easily (flaky habit) to form white and bright (>78 GE) fine to micronized powder that acts as a functional filler (paint; plastics; paper; rubber; adhesives; joint compounds; stucco; pharmaceuticals). Additional advantages include its high oil and grease absorption capabilities (organophilic/hydrophobic) [cosmetics and pharmaceuticals; pitch-control in pulp; paper filler and coater; dusting and mold-release agent; bitumen filler] and its flaky habit provides structural strength, pigmentation, opacity, rheology, viscosity, and corrosion and weathering resistance [paint; specialty plastics; various rubber compounds]

 

In Paint, talc has a reinforcing effect, controls viscosity, prevents sagging of paint films, improves suspension characteristics, and because of its large surface area (>12 m2/g) dictates gloss.

 

In Plastics, talc has a strong reinforcing effect.

 

In Pharmaceuticals and cosmetics talc’s greasy feel [lubricant or glident], fragrance retention [talcum powder, soaps, creams, and lotions] and hiding powder are useful characteristics.

 

In roofing products, talc acts as a stabilizer for the melted asphalt thus increasing resistance to fire and weathering.

 

In ceramics, talc’s high fusion point (heat-stable up to 900°C), fluxing action (due to MgO), and predictive thermal expansion allow lower firing temperatures and shorter firing cycles to be achieved.

 

Steatite is a massive, cryptocrystalline form of Talc which can be machined easily, has uniform low shrinkage in all directions, and high electrical resistivity when fired [electronic insulators].

Soapstone is a massive green to gray to a black mixture of talc and magnesite that is aesthetically pleasing and can be cut with a knife or machined, resists weathering and acid and alkali attack, is non-toxic and non-absorbent, retains heat, has a melting point of 1630°C and can be polished.

Quality and Specifications

Ceramic grade: min 30% MgO and 60% SiO2

Cosmetic grade: max 0.1% water soluble substances, 6% acid-soluble substances, 6% LOI @ 1000°C.

Paint grade: min 88% Mg & Ca Silicate, Max CaO, 1% water-soluble matter, 1% moisture and other volatiles, 7% LOI @ 1000°C

Grades of Talc at Ashok Mineral Enterprises (AME) - Chennai, India :

Talc for Plastics

  • Talc HB (Brightness > 98%)
  • Talc POLYMAX 85 (Brightness 88 – 90%)
  • Talc POLYNOIR (Brightness < 85%)

Talc for Paint

  • Talc MICROMAX
  • Talc MICROFIL
  • Talc PRIMAX
  • Talc 5 Microns
  • Talc 10 Micron
  • Talc 700 Mesh
  • Talc 500 Mesh

GET BEST QUOTE

We are glad that you preferred to contact us. Please fill your requirement and one of our friendly team members will share the Best Quote with you soon. Or Contact Us: our phone number is: 9176348581

Name*:
Phone number:
Email address*:
Get a quote from the us for the required product - Please Mention the Product Name, Grade, Quantity and Quantiy Unit*:
 
capcha
Enter web form code*: Contact Us form
* - required fields.
 

Form is not available. Please visit our contact page.
X
Get a quote!